Whats this all about then?

Here at Doubly Delicious, we take your privacy really seriously.  Of course, we'd like to get to know you better, but we'd rather it was on your terms, and when you want to.  In order to let you all know about Doubly Delicious, and the cakes we make, we have this website, a facebook page and we also have e-mail and telephone numbers you can contact us on.

When you visit our website, we use cookies to help us find out generic information about the number of visitors to the website, and how long they have looked at the website for.  We don't collect any personal information about you via these cookies.  We also have some cookies on our website which make certain features work, such as the picture gallery and the comments page.  Again, we do not collect personal information about you via these cookies.

The rest of this page sets out our policy in more detail, but if you have any questions about this policy, then we're happy to talk to you about it via e-mail or telephone.


Thanks,

The Doubly Delicious Team


How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when you visit our site, what information we collect, and the cookies that we use.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.doublydelicious.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we do this with your consent, when you use the contact us page, or subscribe page on this website. We make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Doubly Delicious

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Purpose

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Yola Website Cookies

Yola, our hosting service use cookies in order to make the site available e,g, for load balancing, and for various features of the site e.g. Facebook integration.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Complaints or queries

Doubly Delicious tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Doubly Delicious tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to simply contact us at the address provided below.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 18 June 2012.

How to contact us

enquiries@doublydelicicious.co.uk